Butler Junior High Track Results from Cass Midway 4/11/2018

The Butler Junior High Track Team competed at Cass Midway on Wednesday, April 11th in the 26th Annual Cass Midway Invitational.   Once again we had many outstanding performances in the warmer weather and we definitely used it to our advantage.  We didn’t have our best times or performances since it was our 3rd day in a row of competing, but our Boys placed 3rd overall and once the Girls placed 2nd in the meet against 15 schools!!!!  The following are point winners for the meet:

Girls Division:  2nd Place Overall

6th Place:      Shelby Shouse—High Jump  4’ 2”

4th Place:      Taitlyn Madison—Long Jump  13’ 8.5”

Annalee Gardner—100 m Hurdles  19.62

Medal Winners:

3rd Place:      Blaire Miller–Triple Jump  27’ 2”

2nd Place:      Josie Johnston–Discus   68’ 1”

Taitlyn Madison–200m Dash  28.94

1st Place:      Blaire Miller—100 m Dash  14.00

Annalee Gardner–Pole Vault  9’ **and a new meet record**

4×200 m Relay—Zoey Fritts, Annalee Gardner, Taitlyn Madison, Blaire Miller  2:00.97

4×100 m Relay—Zoey Fritts, Annalee Gardner, Taitlyn Madison, Blaire Miller  58.00

Boys Division:  3rd Place Overall

6th Place:      Bryce Triebel—High Jump  4’10”

4th Place Jacob Strauss—800 m Run  2:43.5

4×100 m Relay—Jaxon Hiser, Mason Diehl, Brendin Patrick, Jeremy Woods  55.62”

Medal Winners

3rd  Place:     4×400 m Relay—Mason Diehl, Brendin Patrick, Jeremy Woods, Bryce Triebel  4:29.81

Josh Prichard—High Jump  5’0”

Jaxon Hiser–Triple Jump  30’ .25”

Josh Prichard–200m Dash  27.2

2nd  Place:     Bryce Triebel—Triple Jump  30’8”

4×200 m Relay—Jaxon Hiser, Jeremy Woods, Bryce Triebel, Brendin Patrick  1:56.03

1st   Place: Josh Prichard–100m Hurdles  17.69

Adriana Lady Blackhawks Salute Freshman Kaycee Thompson

Freshman Kaycee Thompson has been a tremendous asset to the Lady Blackhawks softball team in her first year of high school softball.

At the plate tonight against the Archie Whirlwinds, Kaycee gave the ball a ride.  It wasn’t just any ride, it was her first out-of-the park home run!  Wow, Kaycee!  Way to go!

Head Coach Megan Horton shares her excitement.  “Kaycee is stepping up in big ways and I’m super proud!”

CONGRATULATIONS!

Sheldon resident arrested after pursuit with deputies

Charges have been filed against a Sheldon resident after a pursuit with deputies Monday evening.

According to Sheriff’s Office Officials, the suspect has been identified as 24-year-old Landon G Wilson, of Sheldon Missouri. Vernon County Sheriff Jason Mosher said a deputy attempted to make a traffic stop in the area of Zodiac and 1825 roads when the vehicle failed to stop.

Mosher said the pursuit ended a short time later after going through the city of Sheldon and ending in the area of 1925 and Zodiac roads.

Suspected methamphetamines were also found in the vehicle. Warrants have been issued for felony Resisting Arrest, and Possession of a Controlled Substance.

Bond was set at $10,000 cash only.

*This press release has been issued by the Vernon County Sheriff’s Office for information only. Any names given in this release are to be considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law

Butler Junior High Track Results from Cass Midway 4/11/2018

The Butler Junior High Track Team competed at Cass Midway on Wednesday, April 11th in the 26th Annual Cass Midway Invitational.   Once again we had many outstanding performances in the warmer weather and we definitely used it to our advantage.  We didn’t have our best times or performances since it was our 3rd day in a row of competing, but our Boys placed 3rd overall and once the Girls placed 2nd in the meet against 15 schools!!!!  The following are point winners for the meet:

Girls Division:  2nd Place Overall

6th Place:      Shelby Shouse—High Jump  4’ 2”

4th Place:      Taitlyn Madison—Long Jump  13’ 8.5”

Annalee Gardner—100 m Hurdles  19.62

Medal Winners:

3rd Place:      Blaire Miller–Triple Jump  27’ 2”

2nd Place:      Josie Johnston–Discus   68’ 1”

Taitlyn Madison–200m Dash  28.94

1st Place:      Blaire Miller—100 m Dash  14.00

Annalee Gardner–Pole Vault  9’ **and a new meet record**

4×200 m Relay—Zoey Fritts, Annalee Gardner, Taitlyn Madison, Blaire Miller  2:00.97

4×100 m Relay—Zoey Fritts, Annalee Gardner, Taitlyn Madison, Blaire Miller  58.00

Boys Division:  3rd Place Overall

6th Place:      Bryce Triebel—High Jump  4’10”

4th Place Jacob Strauss—800 m Run  2:43.5

4×100 m Relay—Jaxon Hiser, Mason Diehl, Brendin Patrick, Jeremy Woods  55.62”

Medal Winners

3rd  Place:     4×400 m Relay—Mason Diehl, Brendin Patrick, Jeremy Woods, Bryce Triebel  4:29.81

Josh Prichard—High Jump  5’0”

Jaxon Hiser–Triple Jump  30’ .25”

Josh Prichard–200m Dash  27.2

2nd  Place:     Bryce Triebel—Triple Jump  30’8”

4×200 m Relay—Jaxon Hiser, Jeremy Woods, Bryce Triebel, Brendin Patrick  1:56.03

1st   Place: Josh Prichard–100m Hurdles  17.69


Julie Diehl

7th Grade Science
PLTW Gateway Teacher
JV Volleyball Coach
JH Boys and Girls Track Coach